Programme 2016 Theme 2016: Maren, Food and Music

Classic Days 29. sep. – 2. okt. 2016

Purchase tickets at: www.musikteatret.dk

Screen Shot 2016-08-04 at 12.00.23

Print programme! (in Danish)

 

Friday, August 26

Promotion concert:

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in c-minor, RV 441
Works for string orchestra
Janne Thomsen, flute, DUEN, Danish Youth Ensemble. Conductor: Morten Ryelund

Nykøbing Mors Kirke (Church), Kirkegade 2, 7900 Nykøbing Mors 

 Monday, September 26 

Open masterclass with Henriette Bonde-Hansen

One of our finest sopranos passes on her experience to the students at “OrkesterEfterskolen”

Mon. 26. Sep. 12.00-16.00
Orkestersalen, Holstebro Musikskole, Bisgaard Mark 16, 7500 Holstebro
Free Admission. www.orkesterefterskolen.dk

 Wednesday, September 28 


Gala Concert and Bread of Angels

Preview: Symphonic concert with soloists from Classic Days

Gioacchino Rossini: Overture to “The Thieving Magpie”
Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto, op. 129
-Intermission-
Franz Schubert: Symphony nr. 8, “The Unfinished”
César Franck: Panis Angelicus – for soprano, cello and orchestra
Gioacchino Rossini: “Al mio pregar t’arrendi”, from  ”Semiramide”
Gioacchino Rossini: “Non si da follia….” from ”The Turk in Italy”
Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell Overture

Henriette Bonde-Hansen, soprano, Andreas Brantelid, cello
Conductor, Bruno Campo, Regional Youth Symphony

Ons. 28. Sep. 19.30 Quben, Bøgildvej 6, 7430 Ikast
Ticket: DKK 150,- Under 25, free
(Repeats, fre. 30. sep. 19.30 in Århus og lør. 1.okt in Holstebro)
Arr.: OrkesterMidtVest, www.orkestermidtvest.dk

 Thursday, September 29 

Tribute to Giacometti

Opening concert of chamber music by Classic Day Soloists introduced by Hans Edvard Nørregård-Nielsen

Maurice Duruflé: Prélude, récitatif et variations, op. 3
Frank Martin: Quatre sonnets à Cassandre sur des poèmes de Ronsard
Herman D. Koppel: Suite op. 28
-Intermission-
Arthur Honegger: Petite suite
Maurice Ravel: Trio for violin, cello and piano


Henriette Bonde-Hansen, soprano, Janne Thomsen, flute, Cecilia Zilliacus, violin, Lise Berthaud, viola,
Andreas Brantelid, cello and Bengt Forsberg, piano

Tors. 29. Sep. 19.30-21.00 Knudsens, Nørregade 40, 7500 Holstebro
Tickets: DKK 175,- Under 25: DKK 100,-

 Friday, September 30 

William Bennett, Master of Flute

2-day master class with one of the world’s most prominent flutists

The course is organized in cooperation with the Classic Days by “Solistforeningen of 1921”. Former flutist from the DR Symphony Orchestra and professor at the Royal Danish Academy of Music, Toke Lund Christiansen has hand-picked the participants amongst the Danish Music Academies most outstanding students. Solistforeningen 1921 funds this course.

Fri. 30. Sep. 09.00-12.00 og 15.30-18.00 Orkestersalen, Holstebro Musikskole, Bisgaard Mark 16, 7500 Holstebro
Free admission. 
Arr.: Solistforeningen af 1921

Open General Rehearsal

Concert for youngsters

Excerpts from concerts with festival soloists

Fri. 30. Sep. 12.00-13.00 Knudsens, Nørregade 40, 7500 Holstebro
Invited audience from local high schools

French Horn and Hotdogs

Family Concert – listen and taste with Sigurd and Bear the Bear

Festive concert for the whole family with Sigurd Barrett, Bear the Bear, Festival Soloists
Holstebro Music School, 400 schoolchildren and the Royal Ballet School, Holstebro

Fri. 30. Sep. 16.00-17.00 Teatersalen, Holstebro Musikteater
Ticket: DKK 100,- Under 25: DKK 75,- Under 10 free

Champagne-fanfare for the culture in Holstebro

Open air by the old town hall

50th anniversary of Maren and the 40th anniversary of the Higher Music Education in Denmark celebrated with new tones in collaboration with former HME-students solo janissary in the DR Symphony Orchestra, Gert Sørensen, jazz drummer, Anders Mogensen, Black Box Dance Company by Marie Brolin-Tani, Festival Soloists, Orkester Efterskolen and HME from Holstebro Music School.

Fri. 30. Sep. 17.30-18.00 The old town hall
open access
Arr.: Klassiske Dage, Holstebro Handel and Marens Vennelaug in conjunction with Open by Night, Holstebro

As Beethoven tossed around the Sauce

Orchestra Concert with stardust

Pēteris Vasks: Musica Serena
W. A. Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for violin and viola, KV. 364
-Intermission-
L. v. Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, op. 61

Soloists: Viktoria Mullova, violin, Cecilia Zilliacus, violin, Lise Berthaud, viola
DUEN, Danish Youth Ensemble. Conductor: Morten Ryelund

Fri. 30. Sep. 19.30 Nørrelandskirken, Døesvej 1, 7500 Holstebro
Tickets: DKK 175,- Under 25: DKK 100,-

Gala Concert and Bread of Angels

Preview: Symphonic concert with soloists from Classic Days

Gioacchino Rossini: Overture of “The Thieving Magpie”
Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto, op. 129
-Intermission-
Franz Schubert: Symphony nr. 8, “The Unfinished”
César Franck: Panis Angelicus – for soprano, cello and orchestra
Gioacchino Rossini: “Al mio pregar t’arrendi”, from  ”Semiramide”
Gioacchino Rossini: “Non si da follia….” from ”The Turk in Italy”
Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell Overture

Henriette Bonde-Hansen, soprano, Andreas Brantelid, cello
Conductor, Bruno Campo, Regional Youth Symphony

Fri. 30. Sep. 19.30 Symfonisk Sal, Musikhuset, Thomas Jensens Allé 2, 8000 Aarhus C
Free Admission, doors open at 19.15
(To be repeated in Holstebro lør. 1. okt. 19.30)

From Bach to Bacchus

Chamber Jam and soul food

Experience the festival soloists in an informal, relaxed environment with spontaneous tones gathering around a warm stew and a pleasant glass.

Fri. 30. Sep. ca. 21.30-23.00 Restaurant den Røde Plads, Den Røde Pl. 9, 7500 Holstebro
Admission: DKK 100,- incl. food and 1 beverage
Limited seating, early registration is advised. Restaurant Den Røde Plads, tlf. 50 35 15 15

 Saturday, October 1 

William Bennett, Master of Flute

2-day master class with one of the world’s most prominent flutists

Sat. 1. Oct. 09.00-12.00 and 15.30-18.00 Room C7, Holstebro Musikskole, Bisgaard Mark 16, 7500 Holstebro
Free Admission, 
Arr.: Solistforeningen af 1921

Workshop Concert with Lise Berthaud

Open workshop concert with students from OrkesterEfterskolen

Paul Hindemith: Trauermusik for viola and orchestra
Telemann Viola Concerto in G major TWV 51:G9

Soloist: Lise Berthaud, viola, Strings form OrkesterEfterskolen, conducted by Christian Hørbov-Meier
Sat. 1. Oct. 13.00-13.30, Orkestersalen, Holstebro Musikskole, Bisgaard Mark 16, 7500 Holstebro
Free Admission

Don Giovanni

Opera Film

Mozart’s most famous opera, Don Giovanni in Joseph Losey’s highly acclaimed film version from 1982. The drama from 1787 about the reckless egoist who lives his life with confidence knowing that his doings will never affect himself. But it happens anyway in the crucial scene in the opera, in the middle of a meal, accompanied by delightful music, which he receives a shocking and fatal visit by a statue.

Sat. 1. Oct. 13.00-16.30 Scala, Ved Hallen 15, 7500 Holstebro
Admission: DKK 50,- Arr.: Holstebro Filmklub

Vitaminer, Vivaldi og Vasks

Concert in honour of the Latvian composer Pēteris Vasks who visits this year’s festival

Pēteris Vasks: Epifania
Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in c-minor, RV 441
J. S. Bach: Concerto in a-minor for solo organ, BWV 593 (After Vivaldi, Double Concerto, RV 522)
Pēteris Vasks: Vox Amoris, for solo violin and strings

Janne Thomsen, flute, Cecilia Zilliacus, violin, Bengt Forsberg, organ and cembalo
DUEN, Danish Youth Ensemble. Conductor: Morten Ryelund

Sat. 1. Oct. 15.00-16.00 Sortebrødre Kirke, St. Sct. Mikkelsgade 12, 8800 Viborg
Tickets at the door: DKK 100,- Arr.: Klassisk i Viborg

Gourmet og Galla

Festival Menu for aficionados

Festival menu is prepared specially for Classic Day theme of Ismail Aydoganer from
Holstebro’s gourmet restaurant, “Under Klippen”, and consists of:
Classic seafood, Tournedos Rossini and Dessert symphony.
It is served with fine wines. Menu and wines are carefully composed by board member and culinary expert, Tom Uldall.

Sat. 1. Oct. 17.00-19.00, Restaurant Under Klippen, Lille Østergade 3, 7500 Holstebro, Danmark
DKK 650, – pr. person incl. concert ticket to the gala concert
Limited seating, early registration is advised to
Under Klippen, tlf. +45 97 40 66 55 or mail@underklippen.dk

Gala Concert and Bread of Angels

Symphonic Gala Concert in the big hall with Festival Soloists 

Gioacchino Rossini: Overture of “The Thieving Magpie”
Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto, op. 129
-Intermission-
Franz Schubert: Symphony nr. 8, “The Unfinished”

César Franck: Panis Angelicus – for soprano, cello and orchestra
Gioacchino Rossini: “Al mio pregar t’arrendi”, from  ”Semiramide”
Gioacchino Rossini: “Non si da follia….” from ”The Turk in Italy”
Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell Overture

Henriette Bonde-Hansen, soprano, Andreas Brantelid, cello
Conductor, Bruno Campo, Regional Youth Symphony

Sat. 1. Oct. 19.30-21.30 Teatersalen, Musikteatret Holstebro, Den Røde Pl. 16, 7500 Holstebro
Ticket: Kat A/B: DKK 135,-/ DKK 125,- inkl. gebyr; ung u. 25: DKK 55,- inkl. gebyr

Get 10% on a beer or a glass of wine between the two concerts: Restaurant Red Square, Den Røde Pl. 9, 7500 Holstebro

Vitaminer, Vivaldi og Vasks

Concert in honour of the Latvian composer Pēteris Vasks who visits this year’s festival

Pēteris Vasks: Epifania
Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in c-minor, RV 441
J. S. Bach: Concerto in a-minor for solo organ, BWV 593 (After Vivaldi, Double Concerto, RV 522)
Pēteris Vasks: Vox Amoris, for solo violin and strings

Janne Thomsen, flute, Cecilia Zilliacus, violin, Bengt Forsberg, organ and cembalo
DUEN, Danish Youth Ensemble. Conductor: Morten Ryelund

Sat. 1. Oct. 22.00-23.00 Holstebro Kirke, Kirkepladsen, Holstebro
Ticket: DKK 100,- Unge under 25: DKK 50,-

 Sunday, October 2 

Musical Services in the Churches of Holstebro

Festival Soloists, masterclass participants and OrkesterEfterskolen

Sun. 2. Oct. 10.00-11.00 Holstebro Valgmenighedskirke, Skolegade 29, 7500 Holstebro
Sun. 2. Oct. 10.00-11.00 Holstebro Kirke, Kirkepladsen, 7500 Holstebro

Maren’s Muffin

Chamber Music Matiné with Dance

Pēteris Vasks: Summer music for flute and piano (world premiere new version for flute with choreography to Maren by Marie Brolin Tani)
Jules Massenet: ”Elegie” and ”Je t’aime”
J. S. Bach: Adagio from BWV 564 
Mel Bonis: Flutesonata
Pēteris Vasks: Piano Quartet

Guest Soloist: William Bennett, flute
Henriette Bonde-Hansen, soprano, Janne Thomsen, flute, Cecilia Zilliacus, violin, Lise Berthaud, viola, Andreas Brantelid, cello, Bengt Forsberg, piano and Black Box Dance Company with choreography by Marie Brolin-Tani

Sun. 2. Oct. 11.30-13.00 Knudsens, Nørregade 40, 7500 Holstebro
Billet: 175,- Unge under 25: 75,-

Tomorrow’s flute masters

Closing Concert with participants and teachers from the flute masterclass

W. A. Mozart: Flute Quartet in D-major, KV 285
Joseph Haydn: London Trio in G-major, Hob. IV:4
Friedrich Kuhlau: Trio in g-minor, opus 13
Friedrich Kuhlau: Quartet in e-minor, opus 103, 1. mvt.

William Bennett, flute, Toke Lund Christiansen, flute
Masterclass students:
Ana Angelovska, Flavia Huarachi, Isabella Østenby, Maria Steinaa and Simon Roed Rosenkilde
Morten Ryelund and string players from DUEN, the Danish Youth Ensemble.

Sun. 2. Oct. 15.00-16.00 Ulfkjær Kirke, Herredsgade 12, 6990 Ulfborg
Ticket: DKK 50,- Under 25, free admission
Ticket sales at the entrance, doors open 20 min. before the concert
Arr.: Kulturforeningen Tinghuset

Go on a mini-music holiday to Holstebro!

Get festival discount Hotel Schaumburg (tel. +45 97 42 31 11) and the Hotel Royal (tel. + 45 97 40 23 33)

Tickets: Tlf. +45 9611 7979 or www.musikteatret.dk

Updated August 2016

Alteration rights reserved

Screen Shot 2016-08-04 at 12.00.23

Print programme! (in Danish)